April Alisa Marquette's Blog

July 23, 2013

Bet you didn’t know you could use coconut oil for…

Filed under: Author,Blog,Not Just for Women — April Alisa Marquette @ 2:05 pm
Tags: , , , , , ,

coconuts

“So,” you might say, “what makes coconut oil so noteworthy?” Well, let us first discuss what it is, and where it comes from. Coconut oil is ingestible, extracted from the edible portion of a mature coconut, from the ‘cocos nucifera’ tree. Believed to have origins in the Indo-Pacific, coconuts are a staple in the daily diets of millions the world over. Yet coconut oil can be used for a zillion things.

Were you aware that this incredible oil is widely used in the making of cosmetics? It is used in creams, lotions, and skin exfoliators. It is even used in organic deodorants! I’ve found it to be an excellent moisturizer. Chasing dryness, it leaves the skin soft to the touch and looking dewy. If it is applied right after a shower while the body is yet damp, one can reap the most benefits.  In the colder months it can be added to a heavier moisturizer as a base. Coconut oil has long been used for other dry skin ailments too, ailments such as Xerosis, which is often caused by diabetes.

Used widely in India and numerous places in the world for hair care, coconut oil’s conditioning properties are legendary, and aids with hair re-growth. Applied topically, coconut oil contains proteins that are essential for nourishing damaged hair. For people of color, for those with dry, curly or kinky hair, it can be applied after washing to seal the cuticle and add a near weightless shine. Massaging the scalp regularly with coconut oil will ward off dryness. It is also a key element in treatments for dandruff and lice.

We all know that coconut oil is used in the manufacture of various hair conditioners. Yet did you know about the benefits of fatty acids like Capric, Caprylic, and Myristic Acids — which are all found in coconut oil.

Although we know it has a plethora of uses, I wanted to point out that coconut oil is used in making soap. The reason that it is often a base ingredient is because soaps using it will retain more water than those made with other oils. Therefore it yields more soap. Coconut oil is soluble, dissolvable, in hard and even salt water, which enables it to easily lather and it doesn’t tend to dry the skin like other non-oil based soaps.

Coconut oil soothes irritations like sunburn and insect bites. cocnut tree This oil with its microbial properties and barely-there non offensive fragrance is even believed to heal wounds.

It has long been used by those who tan. It is a massage oil, and some people use it as it as a lubricant. However, if you’re getting your swerve on, remember will weaken latex — thus, rendering condoms inactive.

So there you have it, just a few of the wonderful benefits of wonderful coconut oil!

February 24, 2010

Is your hair naturally curly?

Is your hair naturally curly?

Most women of ethnic origin have some type of curl, kink, or wave pattern in their hair. Thus,  you know that this type of hair needs special attention. It is why I call it  ‘special needs‘  hair.

Click here to see some of the things you can do to ensure its beauty.

February 17, 2010

Fashion Week 2010

Fashion week is a fashion industry event. It lasts approximately one whole week –give or take a day or two.  This glamorous event spills over with paparazzi, sponsors, celebrities, style industry insiders, and icons. The event allows fashion industry forecasters to let the public know what will be hot, and what will not.

To check out a bit of the goings-on click on 2010

Blog at WordPress.com.